Maximum Sentences for Habitual Offenders (2024)
[…] A third habitual offender is subject to the following penalties, except as otherwise provided in MCL 769.11and MCL 771.1:

If the subsequent felony is punishable on first conviction by a term less than life imprisonment, the court “may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term that is not more than twice the longest term prescribed by law for a first conviction of that offense or for a lesser term.” MCL 769.11(1)(a).

If the subsequent felony is punishable on first conviction by life imprisonment, the court “may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.” MCL 769.11(1)(b).

If the subsequent felony is a major controlled substance offense,4the court must sentence the person as provided by MCL 333.7401to MCL 333.7461. MCL 769.11(1)(c).