Maximum Sentences for Habitual Offenders (2024)
[…] A person is a fourth habitual offender if he or she is convicted of a felonyor attempted felony and has been previously convicted of any combination of three or more felonies or attempted felonies in Michigan or in another state if the violations would have been felony violations in Michigan. A fourth habitual offender is subject to the following penalties:

“If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or [MCL 771.1], may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.” MCL 769.12(1)(b).

“If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term that is less than 5 years, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or [MCL 771.1], may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term of not more than 15 years.” MCL 769.12(1)(c).

If the subsequent felony is a major controlled substance offense,5the court must sentence the person as provided by MCL 333.7401to MCL 333.7461. MCL 769.12(1)(d).

In addition to the general maximum sentence enhancement provisions set out in MCL 769.12for fourth habitual offenders, MCL 769.12(1)(a)provides for a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years’ imprisonment for certain violent offenders. The sentencing court mustimpose a sentence of imprisonment for not less than 25 years if:

the offender has been convicted of three or more prior felonies or felony attempts, including at least one listed prior felony,6 and

the subsequent felony that the offender is convicted of committing or conspiring to commit is a serious crime. MCL 769.12(1)(a).

For purposes of MCL 769.12(1)(a)only, “[n]ot more than [one] conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction[.]” MCL 769.12(1)(a).